Brittany Lynn Dyman

RESOLVED

Brittany, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 05/02/1995
  • Missing From Milan, Tennessee
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 6 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Brittany and her brother Jeremiah were abducted by their non-custodial father, Thomas Stanley Dyman, from Milan, Tennessee on May 2, 1995. In January 2011, they were located in Craig, Montana and Thomas was arrested. The children had lived with their father and stepmother under alias names, and are now adults.

Brittany stated she had not been mistreated, did not consider herself to be a crime victim and did not want a relationship with her searching mother, who now lives in Florida. Thomas was released from jail without charge within days because the state of Tennessee elected not to pursue parental kidnapping charges against him.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .