Brittany Nichole Shank

Shank, circa 2018; "Kayden" tattoo on Shank's chest; Tattoo on Shank's hip; "JCP" Tattoo on Shank's arm; Sketch of person of interest

  • Missing Since 11/30/2018
  • Missing From Sturgis, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/06/1995 (30)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An Army-green coat, jeans and no shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Shank has piercings in her tongue, nose, lip and eyebrow, and her ears have gauged piercings. She has the following tattoos: the name "Kayden" on the right side of her upper chest, a large tribal butterfly on her lower back, the name "Zak" on her left wrist, the initials "JCP" in orange ink on the inside of her right wrist, a sugar skull on her right thigh, the name "Owen Conner Spahr" running vertically down her right leg, and an additional tattoo on her hip. Photos of some of Shank's tattoos are posted with this case summary. She may use the last name Wallace, and her previous married name is Persing. At the time of her disappearance, her hair was dyed red with shaved sides.

Details of Disappearance

Shank was last seen in the 33000 block of Fawn River Road in Sturgis, Michigan on November 30, 2018. She ran her boyfriend's car off the road in a thick fog, and was walking from house to house in the area, apparently very confused, asking for help. She tried to call the police, but cell phone was reception was bad and her calls couldn't go through.

A man called 911 for her, saying Shank had come to his door and told him her boyfriend had crashed their car and taken off running, and that she needed help. Her feet and arms were bleeding, and she had no coat or shoes; he gave her an Army-green coat to wear.

The 911 dispatchers tried to get more information, but the man said Shank didn't want to talk and had gone back outside. When police responded to the scene, Shank was gone. They found her vehicle and it had minor damage.

Earlier on the day of her disappearance, Shank was accompanied by a man in his early to mid-twenties. He is described as 5'6 to 5'8 tall, with short blond hair and mutton-chop sideburns. It's unclear whether this man had any involvement in his case, but a sketch of him is posted with this case summary.

Shank has never been heard from again. She left behind four children. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2024; details of disappearance updated.