Brittany Shante Robinson
Brittany, circa 2012; Age-progression to age 24 (circa 2022); Demetric Hooper
- Missing Since 06/14/2012
- Missing From Mobile, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/27/1998 (28)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink floral shirt and blue jeans.
- Medical Conditions Brittany suffers from severe asthma requiring medication. She doesn't have her medicine with her.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Brittany was last seen when her aunt dropped her off at her father's home on McCovery Road in Mobile, Alabama at 9:00 a.m. on June 14, 2012, for what was supposed to be a two-day visit. She has never been heard from again. Her father, Demetric L. Hooper, left Mobile immediately after her disappearance, and six weeks later a warrant was issued for his arrest. A photo of Hooper is posted with this case summary.
In September, he was located at a mental health facility in Arkansas. Hooper suffers from schizophrenia and had sought treatment there. In the years prior to Brittany's disappearance, he had been hospitalized in Alabama several times for his mental illness and for drug problems. Brittany wasn't with her father when the police found him in Arkansas, and he was charged with felony custodial interference.
Authorities determined he traveled extensively throughout the southeastern United States after Brittany vanished. He took a bus from Memphis, Tennessee to Arkansas on July 7, three weeks after Brittany was last seen, and she wasn't with him then. Hooper was carrying Brittany's pink iPod, as well as knives and a rope, at the time of his arrest. He denied any involvement in his daughter's disappearance.
Hooper has prior arrests for domestic violence and assaulting a police officer, and violently resisted police when they arrested him in Arkansas, but his relatives stated they didn't believe he would have harmed Brittany. In August 2014, he pleaded guilty to custodial interference and was sentenced to ten years in prison. He was released in December 2016, after serving only four years.
In December 2023, Hooper was arrested in Oklahoma on charges of burglary and assault with a dangerous weapon. In February 2024, still in custody in Oklahoma, Hooper was indicted for his daughter's murder. Although there was no new evidence against him, the prosecution argued the passage of time proved Brittany was deceased. He was acquitted of murder in June 2025 after the jury deliberated several hours.
Searches of Hooper's home turned up no evidence of Brittany's whereabouts, and she hasn't had any contact with friends or relatives since she was last seen. She was supposed to begin her freshman year at Murphy High School in the fall of 2012, and had signed up for advanced placement courses.
Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Mobile Police Department 251-208-1700
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2026; details of disappearance updated.