Brock Adam Holmes

Holmes, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 10/07/2009
  • Missing From Sultan, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/12/1985 (38)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 178 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue short-sleeved shirt with white stripes down the sleeves, cargo-type blue jeans, brown slip-on Skechers shoes and a baseball cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, blue eyes. Holmes's tongue and right eyebrow are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Holmes was last seen in Sultan, Washington on October 7, 2009. He and some friends played pool at Bubba's Roadhouse Bar & Grill, then went to the Dutch Cup Restaurant.

The last time he used his cellular phone was at 6:30 p.m. He reportedly left a friend's house in the 24700 block of Florence Acres Road at around midnight to walk three or four miles to his own home in the 28100 block of Old Owen Road, although some unidentified friends were supposed to give him a ride.

Holmes never arrived home and has never been heard from again. He had been drinking on the night of his disappearance, and it's possible he injured herself during his walk home. Holmes was carrying his cellular phone, his iPod mp3 player, a pool stick and some cash at the time of his disappearance. None of these items has been found.

Holmes lived with his father in Skagit, Washington during high school, but he moved back in with his mother and teenage sister in Sultan in May 2009, five months before his disappearance. He worked at a Chevron gas station on U.S. 2, and he was looking forward to getting a driver's license. His mother stated he was happy with his life, enjoyed his job and was not having any problems.

Holmes's mother believe he's deceased. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Snohomish County Sheriff's Office 425-388-3523

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 10, 2015; picture added, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.