Brock W. Curtis
Curtis, circa 2021
- Missing Since 01/12/2021
- Missing From Niagara Falls, New York
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/25/1996 (29)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue #34 Buffalo Bills jersey and pajama pants.
- Medical Conditions Curtis suffers from mental illness.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Curtis was last seen at Niagara Falls State Park in Niagara Falls, New York on January 12, 2021. He was seen entering the water near Prospect Point and not emerging.
Curtis graduated from Clarence High School and Niagara University, and studied abroad in South Korea, where he played baseball. At the time of his disappearance he lived with his parents, was receiving therapy and looking for work. After his presumed suicide his family became involved in several efforts to honor his memory. His mother walked Camino de Santiago in Spain, a 485-mile pilgrimage, and later traveled 3,000 miles across the United States by bicycle.
He is presumed drowned, but his body has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Police 716-297-8730
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2024; casefile added.