Brooke Leonard Bennett

Bennett, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 08/21/2009
  • Missing From Port Angeles, Washington
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/07/1970 (53)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue and green 14-foot motorboat with a windshield and 50-horsepower motor
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, green eyes. Many accounts spell Bennett's name "Brook."

Details of Disappearance

Bennett was last seen in Port Angeles, Washington on August 21, 2009. He and a friend, Robert Thomas Larsen, went on a salmon fishing trip to Ediz Hook at approximately 6:00 p.m. that day.

They were sailing a blue and green 14-foot motorboat with a windshield and 50-horsepower motor. It was stocked with emergency equipment, such as flares and life jackets. The men never returned to shore and an extensive search of the ocean turned up no sign of them or their boat.

Photos of Larsen are unavailable. His date of birth is December 3, 1966; he was 42 years old at the time of his disappearance. He is described as Caucasian with brown hair and blue eyes, 5'3 tall and 130 pounds. Bennett left behind four children, a wife and a baby granddaughter they were raising. Larsen is unmarried and childless. Both of them worked at the Port Angeles Hardwood Mill in 2009. They are presumed to be lost at sea.

Investigating Agency

  • Port Angeles Police Department 360-417-4916

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2010; casefile added.