Bruce Edward Backlund
Backlund, circa 2004
- Missing Since 03/18/2004
- Missing From Anacortes, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 61 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 175 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 42-foot 1988 Pleasure Craft cabin cruiser with the license plate number WN7729NJ (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Backlund has a scar on his chest.
Details of Disappearance
Backlund was last seen in Anacortes, Washington on March 18, 2004. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his white 42-foot 1988 Pleasure Craft cabin cruiser with the license plate number WN7729NJ was found in Padilla Bay, with the engine running, two anchors trailing and no one on board.
Authorities believe Backlund fell off the boat and drowned. An extensive Coast Guard search turned up no indication of his whereabouts; he is presumed lost at sea.
Investigating Agency
- Skagit County Sheriff's Office 360-416-1911
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2024; casefile added.