Bruce James Birdwell

Birdwell, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 11/29/2023
  • Missing From Medford, Oregon
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Birdwell disappeared from Medford, Oregon sometime in 2021. On November 29, 2023, he called a friend and left a voicemail, saying he had walked from Medford to southern Canada but wasn't sure exactly where he was. He sounded disoriented and confused at the time. He was reported missing in December 2023.

Birdwell's loved ones have not heard from him since he left that voicemail. He may have returned to the United States in 2024, but this is unverified. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Medford Police Department 541-774-2250

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2026; casefile added.