Bruce MacDonald Whitford
Whitford, circa 2006
- Missing Since 10/19/2006
- Missing From Grand Island, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/11/1957 (68)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 180 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) GMC Envoy (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Whitford was last seen in Grand Island, New York on October 19, 2006. He spoke to his son at 7:15 p.m. and said they would see a movie together that weekend. He has never been heard from again.
On October 21, Whitford's GMC Envoy was found parked on Vanderbilt Avenue in Niagara Falls, New York, across from Devil's Hole Gorge. He frequently visited Devil's Hole Gorge; he liked to go fishing, photograph the fish or merely watch them.
Based on the theory that Whitford fell into the water, authorities launched a search of the gorge. They found no evidence of his whereabouts, however.
Whitford's family believe he is dead, and they held a memorial service for him a year after his disappearance. They describe him as a devoted father who wouldn't have abandoned his family. He worked as a product manager at the time of his disappearance and had represented his company in New Zealand, Australia and China. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Erie County Sheriff's Office 716-662-6150
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 12, 2010; casefile added.