Bruce Neal Walls
Walls, circa 1980
- Missing Since 09/05/1980
- Missing From West Palm Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/14/1950 (75)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 115 - 125 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red or maroon 1980 Mercury Cougar with the Florida license plate number ZCW 980 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, green eyes. Walls may have a beard. He may wear eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Walls was last seen in West Palm Beach, Florida on September 5, 1980. He was carrying a briefcase which is believed to have contained over $100,000 worth of diamonds and other precious stones. He had been in West Palm Beach to visit family members and attend a friend's wedding, and told a colleague he was going to sell his gemstones to a buyer in the area.
Walls was driving a red or maroon 1980 Mercury Cougar with the Florida license plate number ZCW 980. He had rented the vehicle from a Hertz car rental company.
His car was found abandoned at the Fort Pierce Service Plaza on the southbound Florida turnpike the same day he was last seen, with the keys still in the ignition. There was no sign of foul play at the scene, but the vehicle had been driven 500 miles that could not be accounted for.
Walls was a highly successful diamond merchant in 1980; he owned a jewelry business called R and W Gem Imports and frequently carried small gemstones with him when he traveled around the state making sales.
Investigators described him as a good businessman who owned properties in Hawaii, Canada and South America as well as businesses in Gainesville, Florida. It's possible he was robbed and this caused his disappearance.
Walls left all his personal belongings behind. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- West Palm Beach Police Department 561-822-1688
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2017; details of disappearance updated.