Bruce Scott Smith

Smith, circa 2017; Some of Smith's tattoos

  • Missing Since 04/08/2017
  • Missing From Philadelphia, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/21/1985 (40)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'10, 130 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark red hooded pullover sweater with stripes across the chest, and navy blue wind pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Smith's head was shaved at the time of his disappearance, and he had a goatee and a light mustache. His nicknames are Bruce-Bruce, Buckshot and Romeo. He has a scar on his back and multiple tattoos on his arms, back and chest, including the word "Redneck" on his left bicep, the word "Romeo" on his right bicep, a pine tree and the name "Laura Jo" on his chest, and his last name "Smith" across his upper back. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seenĀ at the intersection of Kosciusko Road and Robin Hood Circle in his hometown of Philadelphia, Mississippi on April 8, 2017. He has never been heard from again.

It's uncharacteristic of Smith to leave without warning. He disappeared just before he was supposed to enter an inpatient drug rehabilitation center; his sister had already filled out the paperwork. She believes he met with foul play and that people in the community know what happened to him. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Philadelphia Police Department 601-656-2131

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2018; casefile added.