Bryan Dale Ambrose
Ambrose, circa 1982
- Missing Since 09/08/1982
- Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/01/1959 (62)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 155 - 170 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Ford pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy blond hair, hazel eyes. Ambrose has a slight gap between his two upper front teeth.
Details of Disappearance
Ambrose was last seen in Colorado Springs, Colorado on September 8, 1982. He left the Rainbow Motel in the 3700 block of west Colorado Avenue, en route to the Denver, Colorado metropolitan area. Authorities believe he met Carlos Anthony Torres, who was nicknamed "Cat" because he had a tattoo of a black cat on his left shoulder.Ambrose has never been heard from again. On September 9, his Ford pickup truck was found abandoned in Pueblo, Colorado with its license plates missing. One of Ambrose's acquaintances told authorities they had been drinking together in Denver and Ambrose was arrested and was unable to post bail. There is no record of the alleged arrest, however.
Ambrose is from Oklahoma. He left his wife of five years and their and young daughter behind there in 1982 when he went to Colorado to search for a job. The last time he spoke to his wife on the phone, he said he had three job prospects, and that he missed her and their child and wanted them to join him. His wife reported him missing on September 15.
Ambrose is missing under suspicious circumstances and investigators believe he was murdered. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- El Paso County Sheriff's Office 719-520-7225
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2013; height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.