Bryan Vladek Hasel
Hasel, circa 2021
- Missing Since 11/05/2021
- Missing From Orlando, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/20/1998 (26)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 220 pounds
- Medical Conditions Hasel suffers from depression.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Hasel goes by his middle name, Vladek, or the nickname Vlad. He was born in Russia and was adopted with his sister by their American parents in 2004, at age five.
Details of Disappearance
Hasel's family last saw him at their residence in the vicinity of Alafaya Trail and MacKay Boulevard on November 5, 2021. He lived with his father near the University of Central Florida's campus.
On November 5, his father went out of town for a scheduled ten-day trip to see relatives. Hasel was invited, but he chose to stay home. His father gave him a credit card and $100 in cash and offered to buy groceries before he left, but Hasel said he thought there was enough food and he didn't need more.
Hasel spoke on the phone with his sister in the early morning hours of November 6, and this is the last time his family heard from him. She said the conversation lasted only six minutes and he seemed normal at the time.
Later that day he visited Foxtail Coffee Co. on University Boulevard. He had been there on November 4, and made customers uncomfortable by displaying a knife. As a result, when he came again on November 6 the employees called the police and permanently banned him from the business. Hasel calmly left after the trespass warning was issued and was seen walking west towards a Wawa convenience store.
He may have been sighted sighted at his apartment complex, The Place at Alafaya, on November 12; a maintenance worker claims to have spoken to him for a few minutes near the basketball court. On November 15, he may have gone to someone else's apartment in the complex and said he was "going off grid." These sightings have not been confirmed. Hasel has not been seen or heard from since.
When Hasel's father returned home on November 15, his son was gone. It appeared as if Hasel had not been living there during the time his father was away: food and drinks in the house had not been consumed, and a package that had arrived in the mail on November 8 was still sitting outside the apartment even though Hasel was expecting it and had promised his father he would bring it inside.
At the time of his disappearance, Hasel frequented businesses in the University of Central Florida Waterford/University Boulevard area. He had developed an interest in religion and was known to spend hours praying and reading the Bible at St. Joseph Catholic Church. He liked to interact with and assist people in the homeless community and said he would like to go live in the woods, but that he would not do so until his father died because he didn't want to leave his father alone.
Hasel had no access to a vehicle at the time of his disappearance; he only had his father's and it was in the shop being repaired. He did not have a smart phone or tablet, having previously broken or discarded those items, and only had a flip-phone which he left behind. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Office 407-254-7000
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 10, 2024; casefile added.