Bryce David Laspisa

Laspisa, circa 2013; Age-progression to age 25 (circa 2019); Laspisa's tattoo

  • Missing Since 08/30/2013
  • Missing From Castaic, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/30/1994 (28)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Medical Conditions A blue and white checkered shirt, white cargo shorts and size 12 red and white Nike shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Beige 2003 Toyota Highlander (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, green eyes. Laspisa has a tattoo of a Taurus bull head and his birthday in Roman numerals on his upper left arm; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. His ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Laspisa was last seen in Castaic, California on August 30, 2013. He was attending Sierra College in northern California and was driving home to visit his family in Laguna Niguel, California at the time of his disappearance. He called his mother at 2:00 a.m., saying he was too tired to drive and was going to stop his car and sleep. He said he'd call her when he woke up.

Laspisa's beige 2003 Toyota Highlander was found abandoned in a ravine off Lake Hughes Road near Castaic Lake a few hours later, lying on its side, the rear window smashed. His cellular phone, wallet, laptop computer and other belongings were still inside the vehicle but there was no sign of him. An extensive search of the area turned up no clues. He has never been heard from again.

Laspisa's loved ones stated he was unfamiliar with the area he disappeared from, didn't hitchhike and didn't enjoy outdoor pursuits. He's originally from Illinois and graduated Naperville Central High School in 2012. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2020; age-progression added.