Bryce Florian Herda

Bryce, circa 1995; Age-progression at age 36 (circa 2024)

  • Missing Since 04/09/1995
  • Missing From Neah Bay, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 07/24/1988 (37)
  • Age 6 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'0, 60 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, green pants, White socks and White Mighty Morphin Power Rangers shoes with red and White lightning bolts imprinted on them.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Sandy brown hair, brown eyes. Bryce has a scar on his hairline extending at an angle down the right side of his forehead, a mole or a freckle on his right temple, and a light-colored birthmark on the back of hid upprt thigh. His upper front teeth were large and had a small gap between them at the time of his 1995 disappearance. He is left-handed.

Details of Disappearance

Bryce was hiking with his family on Shi Shi Beach Trail at the Makah Indian Reservation on April 9, 1995. The reservation is located near Neah Bay on Washington's Olympic Coast.

Bryce was last seen when his family began walking up a trail to exit the beach. He was unable to follow them up the slope, so they agreed to meet him at the beach. He never showed up and has never been seen again.

Bryce's grandfather was chief of police in the area at the time he disappeared. An extensive search by the Coast Guard, divers, and tracker dogs failed to locate Bryce. Some footprints were found, but they seemed to go on for awhile, then stop, then start again. No further evidence was ever located. There are several trails to the beach besides the Shi Shi Trail. One, the Ozette Trail, leads to a homeless community.

Bryce's parents believe he was abducted, but police think he may have been swept out to sea and drowned. There is no evidence to support these or any other theories. Bryce remains missing and his case is unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Neah Bay Police Department
  • (also referred to as the Makah Indian Reservation Police Department)
  • 360-645-2701
  • Clallum County Sheriff's Department
  • 360-374-5324

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 4, 2025; age-progression updated.