Brynn M. Null
Brynn, circa 2002; Aaron Null
- Missing Since 11/17/2002
- Missing From Capron, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/26/1977 (49)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A Minnesota Vikings coat and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Brynn has a blue and black tattoo of a symbol on the inside of her right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Brynn's husband of two years, Aaron W. Null, stated he last saw her when they went to bed at their Capron, Illinois home at 2:00 a.m. on November 17, 2002. A photograph of Aaron is posted with this case summary. He said when he woke up later that morning, Brynn was gone. She has never been heard from again.
The week she went missing, Brynn had taken a short leave of absence from her job at a Loves Park, Illinois telemarketing firm in order to get some dental work done. Brynn's mother, Linda Olson, worked alongside her at the firm.
Olson asked Aaron where she was after Brynn did not return to work as scheduled on November 21. Aaron said he had thought Brynn was with her. She was reported missing that same day. Although Brynn had left home on previous occasions and may have been involved with drugs, it is uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with her mother. Olson stated Aaron usually went looking for her if he did not know her whereabouts.
Aaron and Brynn's marriage was troubled. Brynn got an order of protection against her husband in September 2001, but it was dismissed three months later. She got a second order of protection in January 2002, and Aaron was charged with domestic battery; he later pleaded guilty.
Four days after the criminal charges were filed, Brynn filed for divorce and moved in with a friend. Aaron convinced her to reconcile, however, and the divorce petition and the protection order were both dismissed. Brynn often left their home after arguments with her husband, but she never stayed away for long.
Authorities found a large bloodstain matching Brynn's DNA on a mattress inside her home, blood spattered on the walls and ceiling in the bedroom, and a bloodstained towel in Aaron's vehicle. In March 2008, Aaron was arrested and charged with first-degree murder in Brynn's case. Investigators believe he beat her to death.
At his trial in December 2010, his attorney argued that Brynn wasn't dead and had simply walked out of her life to get away from Aaron. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to fifty years in prison.
Foul play is suspected in Brynn's case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Boone County Sheriff's Office 815-544-2144
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 18, 2016; date of birth and clothing/jewelry description added.