Buffy Sue Mayo

Mayo, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 07/12/1994
  • Missing From Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 90 - 100 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair. Mayo may use the last names Harris and/or Mayo Harris, and some agencies refer to her as Buffy Harris. She has a tattoo of a rose on her right shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Mayo was last seen by her husband between 1:00 and 2:00 a.m. on July 12, 1994, when she left their residence in the 800 block of south Utica Avenue in Tulsa, Oklahoma to buy cigarettes. She has never been heard from again.

Mayo frequented the areas near 11th Street and Utica Avenue, and Fifth Street and Birmingham Avenue, at the time of her disappearance. Her husband said she was a sex worker and it wasn't uncommon for her to drop out of sight. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Tulsa Police Department 918-596-9143

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2012; height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.