Burt O’Ryan Dollar

Dollar, circa 1995; Ford Festiva

  • Missing Since 07/09/1995
  • Missing From Long Beach, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/09/1974 (51)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 155 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White Ford Festiva with Indiana license plates (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Dollar has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen, a tattoo of a dollar sign on his left bicep, and a tattoo of a dog's head in tan and dark-colored ink on the front of his left shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Dollar was last seen at his residence in the vicinity of 10th and Redundo in Long Beach, California on July 9, 1995. He is believed to have traveled toward the south side of Yosemite National Park in the company of Steven Clark, who is also missing.

Clark and Dollar were traveling in a white Ford Festiva with Indiana license plates. A photograph of it is posted with this case summary. The vehicle was later found just off Highway 395 near the California/Nevada border. There was no sign of the men at the scene and their cases remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Long Beach Police Department 562-570-1426
  • San Bernardino Sheriff's Department 909-387-3690

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2009; picture added.