Butch Wayne Swofford

Swofford, circa 2020; Some of Swofford's tattoos

  • Missing Since 11/25/2020
  • Missing From Portageville, Missouri
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/07/1987 (35)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 155 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Swofford has tattoos on both arms, both hands, his chest/shoulder area, his abdomen, both legs and the side of his neck; photos of some of them are posted with this case summary. The tattoos include the words "Love Don't" and a crown on the back of his right hand; the words "Live Here" on the back of his left hand; the words "WEST 13th" on his right forearm; the letters "RSC" across his abdomen above his navel; a crowned heart, the letters "MOB" and several names on his chest/shoulder area; the word "Southern Playa" on the inside of his left knee; and the names "London" and "Landon" on his shoulders.

Details of Disappearance

Swofford was last seen walking away from his brother's home in Portageville, Missouri on November 25, 2020. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • New Madrid County Sheriff’s Office 573-748-2516

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 7, 2022; casefile added.