Byron Augustus Freeman

Freeman, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 06/24/2006
  • Missing From Franklin, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/14/1935 (89)
  • Age 70 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green jumpsuit, a watch and possibly a ring.
  • Medical Conditions Freeman is believed to be in the early stages of Alzheimer's Disease. He may be disoriented as the result of his condition.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2006 Lincoln Town Car with the Texas license plate number 332KWK (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Freeman wears wire-framed eyeglasses. Some agencies give his middle name as "Augusta." His nickname is Babe. Freeman frequently blinks hie eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Freeman was traveling to a class reunion in Palestine, Texas at the time of his disappearance. He was last seen on U.S. Highway 79 in Franklin, Texas on June 24, 2006, walking away from his rental car. He has never been heard from again.

The vehicle, a gray 2006 Lincoln Town Car with the Texas license plate number 332KWK, was found parked along U.S. Highway 79 the day after his disappearance. It had run out of gas.

Freeman was a resident of Los Angeles, California in 2006. He may be disoriented and may believe he is still in the Los Angeles area. Due to his mental condition, he is considered to be at risk. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Anderson County Sheriff's Office 903-729-6068

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 24, 2007; casefile added.