Byron Lee Davis

Davis, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 05/18/1993
  • Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/19/1939 (86)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt, blue slacks, black shoes and a navy blue cap.
  • Medical Conditions Davis is mentally disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Davis is missing most of his teeth, and the remaining ones have gaps between them. His nickname is Joe. He may have a beard.

Details of Disappearance

Davis was last seen departing his residence in the vicinity of 57th Street and Bales Avenue in Kansas City, Missouri on May 18, 1993. He has never been seen again.

Davis frequented the City Market area of Kansas City at the time of his disappearance, and liked to visit area garages and watch people work on their vehicles. His family stated he was often the target of cruel jokes from his neighbors, who took advantage of Davis's childlike and trusting nature.

Investigators do not believe Davis left of his own accord; on the day he went missing he was scheduled to leave town on a trip, and he was excited about the excursion and would not have wanted to miss it.

His family believes that Davis was murdered in the area of his home and authorities also suspect foul play was involved in his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kansas City Police Department 816-234-5136

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 21, 2006; details of disappearance updated.