Byron M. Edwards Jr.
Edwards, circa 2022; Some of Edwards's tattoos
- Missing Since 03/24/2022
- Missing From Preston Ridge, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/23/1991 (34)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 205 pounds
- Medical Conditions Edwards has several unspecified medical conditions and takes multiple medications. He has seizures and may be disoriented as a result of his conditions, and he doesn't have his medication with him. Caution is advised when approaching him.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Edwards has a tattoo of the name "Family" on the front of his neck, and tattoos covering both forearms. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Edwards was last seen leaving the 2300 block of Riverside Drive in Knoxville, Tennessee at 6:30 p.m. on March 20, 2022. He was going to walk from his girlfriend's home to his grandmother's home. Later that day his cellular phoone pinged in the View Park Drive area. He has never been herd from again.
At the time Edwards disappeared, his girlfriend was pregnant with their daughter. She gave birth a month after he was last seen. The girlfriend stated Edwards was excited about fatherhood and accompanied her to every medical appointment during her pregnancy. His grandmother stated it was uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with her or to miss church.
According to Edwards's grandmother, he had once been involved in gang activity, but he had renounced his criminal lifestyle years earlier and become family man and a churchgoer. She fears that someone from his gang past may have been involved in his disappearance.
Authorities do not believe Edwards took his medicine or any money with him when he left. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Knoxville Police Department 865-215-7000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2023; casefile added.