Caitlin Marie Denison
Denison, circa 2018; Tattoos on Denison's fingers and wrist
- Missing Since 01/10/2018
- Missing From Midland, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/07/1998 (27)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A fur vest, a black shirt, black leggings with braid down the sides, and fuzzy boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Denison's nose is pierced on both sides, her ears are pierced three to four times each, and her lower lip, upper lip, and tongue are pierced. She has scars on her arms and legs from self-inflicted cuts, a tattoo of the Libra scales on her right forearm, an alien head and the letter M on one of her left fingers, and a symbol on one of her right fingers. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. Denison's hair had been bleached light blonde prior to her disappearance and was growing out, with light ends and darker roots.
Details of Disappearance
Denison lived in Reno, Nevada at the time of her disappearance. In 2017, she met a man from Midland, Texas in Reno. Six months later, on January 9, 2018, she flew with the man to Midland. Before she left, she didn't tell her family any details about the man, such as his name or what he looked like. She would later tell her sister, "this guy makes me scared for my life."
Denison last contacted her family on January 10, the day after her arrival. She spoke to a relative on the phone from a Walmart store in Midland. It is believed that after that they went to a Domino's pizza restaurant on Linda Avenue in Odessa, Texas and then to Rick's Cabaret to seek employment. Denison may have spent the night with the man in his RV. She has not been seen or heard from since, and her family is afraid for her safety.
The man she was with has been identified and is no longer in the Midland area. He worked as a truck driver for the oil industry in the Permian Basin area. He was questioned by the police in Nevada about Denison's disappearance, but authorities haven't said whether he's a suspect. Denison's Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2024; details of disappearance updated.