Caleb Alyn Brown

Brown, circa 2021; Brown's 2000 Honda Accord

  • Missing Since 12/01/2021
  • Missing From Wagram, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray zip-up Nike jacket, a black shirt, black jeans and multicolored Puma shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 2000 Honda Accord (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, green eyes. At the time of his disappearance, Brown's hair was styled in dreadlocks dyed reddish-orange and brown, which he usually wore in a ponytail. He also had a short brown beard and mustache. He has a tattoo of the words "My Brother's Keeper" on his left arm, a tattoo of the words "My Sister's Protector" on his right arm, and a tattoo of a heart by his left eye. Brown's nickname is Draco.

Details of Disappearance

Brown was last seen leaving his residence on Reach Orchard Road in Wagram, North Carolina at 7:36 p.m. on December 1, 2021. He was supposed to meet with three different people that night in Fayetteville and Laurinburg, North Carolina, but never made it to any of the destinations and has never been heard from again.

After 8:16 p.m. on the night of his disappearance, his cellular phone was either turned off or the battery had died, which is uncharacteristic of Brown's behavior: he always kept his phone fully charged. His gold 2000 Honda Accord was later found abandoned in a work zone on Highway 95 in Dunn, North Carolina. A photo of it is posted with this case summary.

The circumstances of Brown's disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Scotland County Sheriff's Office 910-266-4332

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2023; casefile added.