Caleb Cordaro Wells
Wells, circa 2021; Tattoos on Wells's arms
- Missing Since 07/02/2021
- Missing From Los Angeles County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/23/1989 (36)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 185 pounds
- Medical Conditions Wells has a history of addiction to methamphetamine.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Wells has a tattoo on his face and tattoos on both arms; a photo of the arm tattoos is posted with this case summary. His nickname is Corey.
Details of Disappearance
Wells was last seen on July 2, 2021. He left Atlanta, Georgia by plane, traveled to Los Angeles County, California, and arrived at the Motel 6 in Rowland Heights. He was traveling with a man he knew from high school, apparently to commit a robbery; his acquaintance said they might get as much as $100,000 each. He has never been heard from again.
About a week later, his friend resurfaced back in Georgia without him, and said Wells had decieded to remain in California, something his family did not believe. His mother reported him missing about a week after that.
Prior to his disappearance, Wells had relapsed on methamphetamines. His case remains unsolved. Georgia police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Chattooga County Sheriff's Department 706-857-3411
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2025; casefile added.