Caleb Jeffrey Allen
Allen, circa 2005
- Missing Since 05/30/2005
- Missing From North Branch, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/24/1982 (39)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 140 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, khaki pants and Adidas sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Allen has an unspecified medical condition and may be in need of medical assistance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon 1996 Buick LeSabre (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy brown hair, brown eyes. Allen had a few days' growth of beard at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Allen was last seen at his residence in the 4800 block of Millis Road in North Branch, Michigan on May 30, 2005. He had a disagreement with his family and left home. He has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing the next day.Allen's maroon 1996 Buick LeSabre was found locked and abandoned a week after his disappearance. The vehicle was located in the Lapeer State Game area near Rood Lake Road and Beyers Road in Lapeer County, Michigan. A police officer noticed it there on May 31, the day after Allen was last seen, but it was not connected to his disappearance for another five days. Allen's identification, personal belongings and a box of bullets were inside the car. A .45 caliber Ruger pistol registered in his name is missing.
Allen graduated from North Branch High School in 2001 and attended college afterwards, hoping to become an engineer. At the time of his disappearance, he was working as an intern at Metamora Products. His parents stated he had become despondent prior to his disappearance.
Because of this and the missing gun, authorities fear Allen may have harmed himself. There has been no activity on his bank accounts or credit cards since his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lapeer County Sheriff's Department 810-245-1382
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 4, 2012; five pictures added, details of disappearance updated.