Caleb Josiah Howard

Howard, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 08/31/2017
  • Missing From Welches, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 195 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Howard has previously broken his left ankle and has pins and screws in it.

Details of Disappearance

Howard was last seen in Welches, Oregon on August 31, 2017. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his vehicle was found in Mount Hood National Forest. A search and rescue operation lasting several days turned up no sign of him. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Clackamas County Sheriff's Office 503-785-5000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2026; casefile added.