Caleigh Anne Harrison
Caleigh, circa 2012; Possibly Caleigh's pants
- Missing Since 04/19/2012
- Missing From Rockport, Massachusetts
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/27/2009 (13)
- Age 2 years old
- Height and Weight 2'6 - 3'0, 31 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light pink shirt and bright pink capri pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Caleigh's nickname is Cal. She has freckles under her eyes and dimples.
Details of Disappearance
Caleigh was last seen in Rockport, Massachusetts on April 19, 2012. She was playing on the beach with her four-year-old sister when their toy ball got away from them and went over a seawall. Their mother went to retrieve the ball and when she came back, Caleigh had disappeared. She has never been heard from again.
After Caleigh's disappearance, the Massachusetts Department of Children and Families (DCF) opened a neglect investigation against her mother, because she had turned her back on her children when they were near the water.
Caleigh's parents were in the middle of a divorce in 2012, and shared custody of their daughters. Her father said he'd never worried about the children's safety with their mother. Caleigh's mother maintained she's a good parent who was only gone for a minute or two, and no criminal charges were filed against her.
A tattered pair of capri pants washed up on the shore of Good Harbor Beach, about a mile from where Caleigh was last seen, in November 2012. A photo of the pants is posted with this case summary. They were consistent in appearance with the ones Caleigh had been wearing, and they were in her size, but it hasn't been proven that they were hers.
Authorities searched the area after the pants were found, but didn't find any other evidence.
Authorities don't believe Caleigh was abducted; they think she fell into the water and drowned. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of her or her remains, however, and her parents initially held out hope that she was alive. Caleigh's sister reported seeing a strange man on the beach and her parents thought he could have abducted Caleigh.
Her father has since concluded she drowned and was swept out to sea. Caleigh's body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Rockport Police Department 978-546-1212
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2018; picture added.