Calvin Brazier
Brazier, circa 1975
- Missing Since 06/15/1975
- Missing From Rocky Mount, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 71 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue suit, a White shirt, a striped tie and a brown hat.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Brazier's left eye is partially closed.
Details of Disappearance
Brazier was last seen in Rocky Mount, North Carolina on June 15, 1975. He was a member of North Providence Baptist Church in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and traveled with a church group to North Carolina by bus to attend a gospel music concert at Joy Hope Holy Church. Brazier was last seen leaving the 100 block of Bennett Street on foot at 11:00 a.m. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Rocky Mount Police Department 252-972-1411
- Northampton County Sheriff's Office 252-534-2611
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2023; casefile added.