Calvin Willie Martinez

Martinez, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 05/12/2019
  • Missing From Farmington, New Mexico
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 03/06/1988 (35)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Martinez is an enrolled member of the Navajo Nation. He has several tattoos, including the words "Martinez Family" on his right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Martinez was last heard on May 12, 2019, when he called his mother from a truck stop in Albuquerque, New Mexico to wish her happy Mother's Day. Their conversation was normal and he said he would be coming back home to Farmington, New Mexico soon. He has never been heard from again.

Martinez was born and raised on the Navajo Reservation, one of eleven siblings. He moved to Farmington as an adult and lived with his girlfriend and their two sons. In 2014, however, Martinez's girlfriend and one of his sons were killed in a house fire. His family stated he became extremely depressed afterwards, could not work, and began drinking heavily.

In the months before his disappearance he had traveling back and forth between Farmington and Albuquerque to visit friends and work various construction jobs. He didn't have a vehicle and would usually walk or hitchhike where he needed to go. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Farmington Police Department 505-599-1070

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 18, 2020; casefile added.