Camelia Perez-Hernandez
Perez-Hernandez, circa 2016; Luis Rodriguez
- Missing Since 07/11/2016
- Missing From Richardson, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 105 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Perez-Hernandez has a scar on her left thigh. She was born in Mexico and speaks Spanish as well as English.
Details of Disappearance
Perez-Hernandez was last seen at her home in Richardson, Texas on July 11, 2016. She was in the company of her boyfriend, Luis Manuel Rodriguez, at the time. He is married but had been estranged from his wife for years. The couple had been secretly dating for some time, but Perez-Hernandez was trying to end the relationship; she told friends and coworkers that Rodriguez was violent and she was afraid of him.
On the evening of July 11, surveillance video at Perez-Hernandez's apartment complex showed her leaving with Rodriguez. Authorities believe she went to a nearby trail where she often worked out.
Her yoga mat and pink shorts were found on the trail, but there was no other sign of her. She has never been heard from again. When police checked her apartment on July 15, they discovered all her belongings, including her clothing, were missing.
Rodriguez also dropped out of sight. After Perez-Hernandez's disappearance, her sister called him and asked him where he was, and he told her he was in Oklahoma and would return to Texas to assist in the search. He never came back, however. The last time anyone heard from him was about a week after Perez-Hernandez disappeared, when he called his employer from Mexico.
At the time of her disappearance, Perez-Hernandez worked for Keller Williams Real Estate in Plano, Texas, and Rodriguez worked for a janitorial services company. In her last post to her Facebook account, Perez-Hernandez wrote that she had found out she was pregnant. Her family members and friends stated this wasn't true and she had only posted it as a joke.
Since her disappearance, there hasn't been any activity on her cellular phone or bank accounts. She's described as a very reliable person who was about to close on the sale of a home, and it's uncharacteristic of her to miss work or leave without warning.
Seven weeks after Perez-Hernandez went missing, authorities issued a warrant for Rodriguez's arrest for her murder. They haven't stated what specific evidence they had against him.
Photos of Rodriguez are posted with this case summary. His date of birth is August 19, 1974, making him 41 years old at the time of Perez-Hernandez's disappearance. His vehicle, a black four-door Nissan Titan pickup truck with Oklahoma license plates, is also missing. Investigators do not know his current whereabouts but believe he is still in Mexico.
He remains at large. Foul play is suspected in Perez-Hernandez's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Richardson Police Department 972-744-4800
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2019; casefile added.