Cameron Evan Booth

Booth, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 04/13/2018
  • Missing From Chincoteague, Virginia
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A hooded sweatshirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Booth was last seen on April 13, 2018. He was on the Royal Caribbean ship Anthem of the Seas on a cruise to the Bahamas with his parents and younger sister. At 3:45 p.m. that day, the sixth day of the cruise, he saw a social media post that upset him, and either jumped or fell overboard miles off the coast of Chincoteague, Virginia. His fall from the ship was captured on video.

The ship's crew and the crew of another Royal Caribbean ship began an immediate search, and the Coast Guard began searching about an hour and a half later, but no one located him. That evening both cruise ships resumed their course, as they were due in Bayonne, New Jersey the next day. The Coast Guard continued their search until 9:00 a.m. the next day.

No sign of Booth or his remains was ever located. His sisted stated their parents do not believe he would have taken his own life and that they characterized his presumed death as an accident.

Investigating Agency

  • Fairfax County Police 703-691-2131

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2023; casefile added.