Remmer, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 10/06/2011
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/30/1982 (43)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears a t-shirt, shorts and sneakers. He reportedly bought 20 pairs of dark eyeglasses and several new shirts just before his disappearance.
  • Medical Conditions Remmer suffers from bipolar disorder and has been hospitalized for his condition in the past. He requires medication which he doesn't have with him. Remmer may also suffer from celiac disease, a condition that damages the lining of the intestine and prevents a person from absorbing nutrients from food and gaining weight. He has also sustained several head injuries in the past.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Remmer's nickname is Cam.

Details of Disappearance

Remmer disappeared from the Fairmont Hotel on Mason Street in San Francisco, California on October 6, 2011. He told his father he was going to start a medical marijuana business and went to San Francisco with $30,000 in cash to buy marijuana. He'd flown there on September 29 and checked into the hotel with 60 to 70 packages of the drug.

He was supposed to return home on October 30. At 11:00 p.m. on October 6, he called a friend who was in Arizona and asked his friend to pay for him to get a room that night. His friend agreed to pay, but then Remmer told him to forget about it because he had found a place to stay. No other calls were registered to his cellular phone.

He'd left all his luggage and personal belongings, including the cash and the marijuana, with the bellman on the day of his disappearance, and never picked them up. He hasn't used his debit cards, credit cards, or his email or Facebook accounts since October 6, and his car was left behind at his father's house in Fallbrook, California.

There were several reported sightings of Remmer in the San Francisco area in the months after his disappearance, but none of them were confirmed. He may appear unkempt and have long hair.

Remmer was unmarried and childless at the time of his disappearance. He is the youngest of four siblings. He has previously lived in the California cities of Santa Barbara, Ventura, Leucadia and Carlsbad.

In spite of his mental illness, it's uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with friends and family for more than a few days at a time. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2015; details of disappearance updated.