Camille Dorothy Dardanes
Dardanes, circa 1994
- Missing Since 09/26/1994
- Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/23/1964 (56)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 125 - 145 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Dardanes has a tattoo on her right hip of a heart with the word "Cruz" in the middle. At the time of her disappearance, her teeth were discolored. She has previously fractured her nose. Dardanes has an athletic build in her lower body due to ice skating. She may use the alias first names Kim, Nicole and/or Renee and the alias last names Clark and/or Diaz, and her married last name is Dotson. She smoked Marlboro cigarettes at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Most reports state Dardandes was last seen in the vicinity of the 300 block of south Casino Center Boulevard in Las Vegas, Nevada during May 1994. She was married to Gary Dotson at the time. She had told friends she was afraid but did not give the reason for her fears. She was reported missing in 1994 or 1995, but the report was deleted three months later. A new report was made in 2003.Dardanes was involved in crack and marijuana use and prostitution at the time of her disappearance; she also had a misdemeanor warrant out for her arrest. Decades after she was last seen, her daughter found out she was actually in police custody at the time the initial missing persons report was filed. She was arraigned on September 26, 1994; she found the record of the arraignment.
This is the last indication of Dardanes's whereabouts. Her last known address was at Siegel Apartments in the 2100 block of Paradise Road.
Dotson was wrongfully convicted of rape in 1975; DNA testing later proved he could not have committed the crime and the accuser admitted she had made up her story and gave him $17,500 compensation. He met and married Dardanes after his release from prison. Dardanes has worked as a bartender, a waitress, a dancer, and a store clerk in the past. She left behind a daughter when she disappeared.
Her loved ones say it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning, and she is considered to be endangered.
Investigating Agency
- Clark County Sheriff's Office 702-229-2907
- Las Vegas Metro Police Department 702-229-2907
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2020; date of disappearance updated, four pictures added, details of disappearance updated.