Camisha Nicole Hollis
Hollis, circa 2018; Tattoo on Hollis's forearm; Marvin Young
- Missing Since 04/02/2018
- Missing From Omaha, Nebraska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 195 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple tank top and black shorts.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red four-door 2018 Hyundai Elantra with the Nebraska license plate number VSF459 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Hollis may have a purple, pink or burgundy tint to her hair. Her ears are pierced and she has a gold tooth on the top right side of her jaw. She has a tattoo of an unspecified design across her upper chest, an unspecified tattoo on her right arm across the elbow, and a tattoo of the words "Legendary Fat Daddy" on the inside of her left forearm just below the elbow.
Details of Disappearance
Hollis's three daughters stated the last time they saw their mother was on the night of April 1/2 2018, at the home they shared in the vicinity of the 5600 block of north 57th Avenue in Omaha, Nebraska. The girls said their mother was fighting with their father, her longtime live-in boyfriend, Marvin L. Young III, at the time. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
Young gave each of the girls a purple liquid medicine that night, although they weren't sick. The eight- and six-year-olds took the medicine and went to sleep, but the oldest, age ten, spat hers out and stayed awake for a time.
The ten-year-old said she heard her parents arguing very loudly and saw her father holding a steel-toed boot, which he often used to hurt her mother. At some point, Young noticed the ten-year-old was awake and gave her another dose of the medicine. As she was falling asleep at around midnight, she could hear her father beating her mother.
When the children woke up at 8:00 a.m., they were alone in the house. The ten-year-old's cellular phone and Hollis's vehicle, a red four-door 2018 Hyundai Elantra with the Nebraska license plate number VSF459, had disappeared as well.
The police were called to the house at around noon that day. They found Hollis's blood and two spent shell casings at the house. They also found a bottle of medication called Sleep Time, which they believe was what was given to the children. The label said it should not be given to anyone under twelve years old.
On April 5, Hollis's car was found in a parking lot of the 402 Hotel in the 2200 block of Douglas Street in downtown Omaha. An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of her whereabouts. Investigators later revealed they had video surveillance footage of Young abandoning the vehicle at the hotel and putting her purse in the trunk.
When he was located and questioned by police, Young was uncooperative and acted erratically. He threatened to beat the officers, resisted and tried to fight them when they placed him in handcuffs, and smashed his head on a thermostat in the police interview room.
He was subsequently charged with three counts of child abuse by neglect (for leaving his children home alone and giving them medicine not designed for children their age), and three counts of domestic disturbing the peace, and one criminal mischief under $500 (for his destructive behavior at the police station). The charges are still pending.
After their mother's disappearance, the couple's daughter were made wards of the state; the court stated they were at "high risk for harm" if they were to be left in Young's care. Hollis's mother is caring for them now.
According to Hollis's family, they had come to realize Young was an abusive and controlling partner. They urged Hollis to leave him, and offered their assistance if she planned to do so. They described her as a devoted mother who was a hard worker and kept in regular touch with her loved ones.
In June 2019, Young was charged with first-degree murder in Hollis's case. In March 2022, he pleaded no contest to manslaughter, three counts of child abuse and three counts of evidence tampering. He was sentenced to 23 years in prison, with credit for time served while awaiting trial. He will probably only have to serve between eleven and fifteen years of his sentence.
Foul play is suspected in Hollis's disappearance due to the circumstances involved. Her body has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Omaha Police Department 402-444-5656
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2022; three pictures added, details of disappearance updated.