Camora Lynn Grimes

Grimes, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 12/01/1990
  • Missing From Jacksonville, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/27/1964 (61)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 105 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Grimes has a tattoo of a unicorn on the left side of her chest and a three-inch tattoo of a unicorn's head and her nickname "Cammi" on her right shoulder blade. (Her nickname is also spelled "Cammi.") She has a scar and a scar on her left ankle. Grimes wears eyeglasses. She may use the last name Hoisington. She is in the habit of changing her appearance.

Details of Disappearance

Grimes was last seen in Jacksonville, Texas on December 1, 1990. She had recently returned from a visit with her mother in California and was living with friends in the 1000 block of South Jackson Street and working two jobs, one as a waitress and one as a cashier.

She was last seen by her roommate on the morning of her disapearance. She never showed up for work that day, left all her clothes behind at her apartment, and has never been heard from again. On December 24, her sister reported her missing.

Grimes was separated from her husband at the time of her disappearance, and their child lived with him. She had no close friends and had not said anything about wanting to travel anywhere. It's very uncharacteristic of her to drop out of sight. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is possible.

Investigating Agency

  • Jacksonville Police Department 903-586-2546

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 21, 2026; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.