Candace C. Manuelito

Manuelito, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 09/17/2021
  • Missing From Holbrook, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic, Native American
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple and gray jacket, a black and white striped shirt, tan pants, Vans shoes and a blue and yellow shoulder bag.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Hispanic/Native American) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Manuelito is an enrolled member of the Navajo Nation. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Manuelito was last seen in Holbrook, Arizona on September 17, 2021. She and her mother had left St. Michael's, Arizona to travel to Phoenix, but when they got close to Holbrook, Manuelito told her mother she wanted to stop there and get help at a treatment center.

Manuelito's mother stated they went to a Wells Fargo bank branch and the friend went inside to get money, and while they were inside, Manuelito got out of the car and walked away. Her mother drove down the street and saw her walking near Gillespie Park and honked and called out to her, but Manuelito just kept walking. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Holbrook Police Department 928-524-3992

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2025; casefile added.