Candice Leeann Caffas

Caffas, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 07/16/2022
  • Missing From Meadville, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'9, 95 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple shirt, orange shorts or pants with a flower design, Stitch socks and blue and purple sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Caffas has Prader-Willi Syndrome, a genetic condition with symptoms including mental disability, short stature, and a constant feeling of hunger. She has the mental capabilities of a ten- to twelve-year-old child and may be confused due her condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Sandy blonde hair, green eyes. Caffas is missing multiple front teeth. She has surgical scars on her right shoulder and right elbow. She wears eyeglasses with blue metal frames.

Details of Disappearance

Caffas was last seen near the railroad tracks at State Game Lands #213 on Route 285 between Geneva and Conneaut Lake, Pennsylvania between 5:30 and 5:45 a.m. on July 16, 2022. She had her identification card with her and $13 in cash. She has never been heard from again.

Caffas lived in Meadville, Pennsylvania at the time of her disappearance, and she left home that day via the bedroom window. She had left home previously, often in search of food, and been found near water. She has never been missing for this long, however. Due to her special needs she is considered to be at risk. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police 814-332-6911

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 10, 2025; casefile added.