Candice Shenee Hairl

Hairl, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 04/01/2023
  • Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/26/1992 (33)
  • Age 30 - 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Hairl suffers from bipolar disorder.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Hairl was last seen at Ritter Supportive Housing, a transitional housing program for people with mental illness in the Irvington neighborhood in Indianapolis, Indiana, sometime during April 2023. She left all her belongings behind and has never been heard from again. Her aunt reported her missing on June 19.

Hairl's family stated she was treated at the NeuroDiagnostic Institute, a state-run mental health center, starting in June 2021. She did well at first and dreamed of getting her GED certificate and becoming a social worker, but she began to struggle after her father's death in December that year. In January 2022 she moved into Ritter Supportive Housing. Her aunt suspected she was not taking her medication, because her behavior had changed.

When Hairl's mother, who is in an assisted living facility, had her birthday on March 28, 2023, Hairl didn't contact her, which is undercharacteristic of her behavior. She also stopped responding to her family's calls and texts. Family members went to Ritter Supportive Housing, and they said she wasn't there. Her family asked when she would be coming back, but the facility said they couldn't legally share information about her. Her relatives eventually reported her missing.

There were possible sightings of Hairl after her disappearance, but none were confirmed. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department 317-327-6160

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2024; casefile added.