Cara Marie Cox

Cox, circa 2022; Cox's tattoo

  • Missing Since 05/15/2022
  • Missing From Seminole, Oklahoma
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 120 - 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cox is a registered member of the Muscogee (Creek) Nation. Her ears are pierced in the lobes and at the top cartilage. She has a tattoo of a green Care Bear on her right arm at the shoulder; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. She also has a tattoo of a scorpion with her name "Cara" in the tail on the back of her neck. She wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Cox was last seen in Seminole, Oklahoma at 8:44 p.m. on May 15, 2022. She was driving a green 2000 Honda Civic Del Sol with the Oklahoma license plate number LEQ736 at the time. She has never been heard from again. On May 20, her vehicle was found abandoned at Love's Travel Stop at the Seminole Exit off of Interstate 40, and was towed.

After her disappearance Cox is believed to have traveled with a man who was a long-haul truck driver. He told her family he left her at a rest stop, but his story as to where this rest stop was changed: at one point he said it was in Arizona, and another time he said it was in California. There was a possible sighting of Cox on foot in Joseph City, Arizona on June 3, but this is unconfirmed.

The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Seminole County Sheriff's Office 405-257-5445
  • Federal Bureau of Investigation - Tulsa 918-664-3300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 8, 2024; casefile added.