Carey Lisa Jones

Jones, circa 2005; Tattoo on Jones's ankle; Jones's coin necklace

  • Missing Since 05/01/2005
  • Missing From Sarasota, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Black, Native American, White
  • Date of Birth 11/08/1959 (66)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and purple t-shirt, blue jeans and possibly a necklace with a bronze coin. A photo of the necklace is posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Multiracial female. Black hair, brown/green eyes. Jones is of Black (Creole), White and Native American descent, and appears White or Hispanic. She is enrolled with the Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation. She has a tattoo of a biplane on the inside of her her right ankle; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. She has scars on the insides of both arms at the elbows, and her ears are pierced, and she is missing a tooth on the upper left side of her jaw.

Details of Disappearance

Jones was last seen in Sarasota, Florida on May 1, 2005. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Sarasota County Sheriff's Office 941-861-4935

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2022; distinguishing characteristics updated.