Carl Bookhamer
Bookhamer, circa 2015
- Missing Since 07/16/2015
- Missing From Crescent City, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/23/1950 (75)
- Age 65 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Bookhamer needs medication and may not have been taking it at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Bookhamer was last seen at his home in the 500 block of 7th Street in in Crescent City, California on July 16, 2015. He been seen walking to the Russian Gulch area near Fort Bragg, California, or through the North Fork Area of Smith River, California, after his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.
Police learned that Bookhamer was involved in a possible dispute with a friend over an incident in Crescent City, but it's unclear whether this had anything to do with his case. Foul play is possible in his disappearance, but little evidence is available in his case.
In addition to being listed as a missing person, Bookhamer is wanted for being in violation of his sex offender registration. He was convicted in 1995 of lewd and lascivious acts with a child under 14 years of age.
Investigating Agency
- Crescent City Police Department 707-464-2133
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 31, 2021; casefile added.