Carl Butler Jr.
Butler, circa 2005
- Missing Since 02/01/2005
- Missing From Rocky Mount, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/20/1948 (77)
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 165 - 178 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A multicolored striped shirt, a brown jacket with red lining, dark blue jeans and white sneakers
- Medical Conditions Butler underwent surgery for a brain aneurysm shortly before his disappearance, and was supposed to be taking medication. At the time of his disappearance he was wearing a patch over his right eye and had a feeding tube coming out of his stomach. He left his medication behind.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Brown eyes. Butler is bald. He has scars on his abdomen, head, and the right side of his neck, and a tattoo of his name, Carl, on his left arm. His nicknames are Butler El and Be Bop. Butler wears eyeglasses for reading.
Details of Disappearance
Butler was seen by his wife at their his home in the vicinity of the 700 block of Marlee Drive in Rocky Mount, North Carolina at 2:00 a.m. on February 1, 2005. Authorities believe he left his home between that time and 5:00 a.m., for unknown reasons.
He was last seen at approximately 6:00 a.m. by an off-duty police officer as Butler was walking near the corner of Meadowbrook and Vermin Road. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in Butler's case; the circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Rocky Mount Police Department 252-972-1443
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2005; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.