Carl E. Steffler
Steffler, circa 2019
- Missing Since 10/03/2019
- Missing From Kaunakakai, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 66 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly shorts and a bright green or White t-shirt.
- Medical Conditions Steffler has previously "exhibited suicidal ideations."
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Steffler was last seen at Kaunakakai Harbor in Kaunakakai, Hawaii at 3:30 a.m. on October 3, 2019. Surveillance video footage showed him walking to the end of the catwalk, setting some things down, getting into the water and swimming 750 yards south towards the harbor, out of camera view. He did not return and has never been heard from again.
The harbor master found his belongings where Steffler had left them, and turned them in to the police at 6:00 a.m. that same day. An extensive search turned up no indication of Steffler's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Maui County Police Department 808-244-6400
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2022; casefile added.