Carl Edward Brennick

Brennick, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 07/28/1992
  • Missing From Poway, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/22/1960 (62)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Brennick's nickname is Ed. He has a scar in the middle of his abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Brennick was last seen in Poway, California on July 28, 1992. He and a friend, Scott Lansiger, were scuba-diving in a deep sea canyon at La Jolla Shores and decided to go deeper than they'd ever gone before. They planned to die to the depth of 250 feet, which is not recommended even for expert divers. Neither of them resurfaced and an extensive search turned up no sign of them. Both men are presumed to be lost at sea.

Brennick was engaged at the time of his disappearance, and his fiancee was eight months pregnant with their daughter. He enjoyed camping, rock climbing and skydiving as well as scuba diving, and worked in the construction and landscaping industries. Information and photographs for Lansiger are unavailable.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego Police Department 619-531-2277

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2020; middle name added, details of disappearance updated.