Carl J. Holland Jr.

Holland, circa 1983; Age-progression to an unknown age

  • Missing Since 06/10/1983
  • Missing From Eldorado, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/30/1959 (66)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim jacket, blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1973 Chevrolet Impala (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Holland was last seen on June 10, 1983. He met a friend at her residence in the 3300 block of Hamburg Road in Eldorado, Ohio that day. He has never been heard from again. His family found his 1973 Chevrolet Impala at a truck stop in Lynn, Indiana days later, but they didn't realize he was actually missing until two weeks had passed.

Foul play is suspected in Holland's case; authorities believe it may be connected to two drug-related murders in the local area. When the police searched the Hamburg Road farmhouse where Holland was supposed to meet his friend, they found no sign of him, but they did find a shotgun slug they think may have been tied to his case.

Holland lived in Richmond, Indiana at the time of his disappearance, and that city's police are investigating. His parents are now deceased, but his brother and sister are still alive and his sister is actively looking for him.

Investigating Agency

  • Richmond Police Department
  • 765-983-7247
  • 765-983-7379

Source Information

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2015; age-progression added, details of disappearance updated.