Carl John Shampine

Shampine, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 08/22/2021
  • Missing From Prairieville, Louisiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/06/1987 (39)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Shampine has a tattoo of the words "Dirty South" on his forearms.

Details of Disappearance

Shampine was last seen running into a wooded area by Roy Rogers Road in Prairieville, Louisiana on August 22, 2021. He has never been heard from again. Shampine left behind a young son. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Ascension Parish Sheriff's Office 225-473-8673

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2022; casefile added.