Carla Roberson
Roberson, circa 1984
- Missing Since 05/10/1984
- Missing From Escambia County, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/10/1964 (58)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red bathing suit.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Roberson was last seen in Escambia County, Florida on May 10, 1984. She left her aunt's Pensacola, Florida home to read and sunbathe alone at the beach at Fort Pickens, which is located on the Gulf Islands National Seashore on West Santa Rosa Island, Florida. She promised to be back by 5:00 or 5:30 p.m., but she never returned and has never been heard from again.
Her vehicle and purse were discovered abandoned at the entrance of Fort Pickens shortly after her disappearance. Her towel, pocketbook and shoes belongings were found on the beach, and one set of footprints leading to the water.
Roberson lived in Montgomery, Alabama at the time of her disappearance. She had a part-time job at a doctor's office and had just completed her sophomore year at Huntingdon College. She went to Florida to spend a few weeks with her aunt and uncle before returning home to start the summer term at college.
Authorities believe Roberson may have drowned, but they have also looked into the possibility of foul play in her case. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Escambia County Sheriff's Office 850-436-9599
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2021; picture added.