Carlease Elizabeth Simms

Simms, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 01/01/1981
  • Missing From East Orange, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Simms may use the last name Edwards. She wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Simms was last seen at her apartment in East Orange, New Jersey on January 1, 1981. An unknown individual knocked on the door of her apartment. An argument took place and Simms left with the person. She has never been heard from again. Simms's car was recovered after her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • East Orange Police Department 973-266-5030

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 21, 2012; casefile added.