Carlina Renae White

RESOLVED

Carlina in 1987

  • Missing Since 08/04/1987
  • Missing From Manhattan, New York
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 3 months old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

Carlina was 3 weeks old when disappeared from Harlem Hospital in New York City on August 4, 1987. She was being treated for a high fever when a woman abducted her. She was missing without a trace for more than 23 years until late December 2010, when she turned up alive and well in Georgia.

Carlina had grown up in Connecticut and then Georgia under the name Nejdra Nance, being raised by a family she thought was her own. She became suspicious of her origins because she had no birth records or Social Security number and didn't resemble her alleged relatives. She thought she might be a missing child and began researching missing children online, and recognized her own age-progressed photograph. DNA testing testing confirmed the identification in January 2011.

Carlina has been reunited with her biological parents. Authorities stated the abduction case is under investigation while they decide what, if any charges, to file against anyone. There is no statute of limitations on kidnapping and whoever abducted Carlina could still face prosecution.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .